Saturday, September 24, 2016

FAQ ON THE NEW FCCPT STANDARD

What is the new policy?
All applicants for the FCCPT Type I Certificate must now hold a diploma that says the word “Masters”.  If you have a diploma that says “Bachelors” you will not be eligible for the Type I Certificate.  Also, an applicant must have at least 202.1 credit hours.

When does the new policy go into effect?
It is effective immediately.  If you have a pending Application before the FCCPT, they will be returning your Application and issuing you a refund.

I have heard that the standard may be again raise to a Doctorate of Physical Therapy.  True?
Yes.  It is expected that if you apply for the Type I after January 1, that you will need to have a DPT in order to qualify for the Type I.

But when I graduated from University, the American standard was a lesser degree.  Am I “grandfathered in” under the old standard?
Unfortunately the USCIS is taking the position that the Application filing date is controlling, not the date of graduation.

I have a Type I that is expiring shortly.  Should I be concerned?
No.  Renewals do NOT examine education, only licensure verification and proof of English proficiency.

Why is the USCIS doing this?
The USCIS’ decision was predicated on a number of misunderstandings and inaccuracies. USCIS’ decision to terminate FCCPT accrediting these international programs is largely based on flawed assumptions around required coursework hours and degree titles. 

Is anyone doing anything to try and change this new policy?
Yes.  There is a concerted effort from stakeholders to educate the USCIS about the problems with its new interpretation and the massive impact on US patients and on internationally-trained Physical Therapists.

6 comments:

  1. So this will affect pending eb2 and h1b applications?

    ReplyDelete
  2. It does not effect pending EB2 or H-1B petitions provided that you already have a Type I Certificate.

    ReplyDelete
  3. But what if I have type 2 certification which was expire and now they are not considering in type 1 without masters? I have my visa and i140 approval but never thought that type 2 will expire. So they will consider us as new and will have to wiat till we do dpt and apply for type 1? What will happen during this 2 yeara until I Gian type 1 ? I have to sit without visa screen ? And how will it effect me ?

    ReplyDelete
  4. But what if I have type 2 certification which was expire and now they are not considering in type 1 without masters? I have my visa and i140 approval but never thought that type 2 will expire. So they will consider us as new and will have to wiat till we do dpt and apply for type 1? What will happen during this 2 yeara until I Gian type 1 ? I have to sit without visa screen ? And how will it effect me ?

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hi Yesha, You need to get a new Visa Screen or Type I.

    ReplyDelete
  6. My priority date for my change of status I485 is October 2014 will this affect my application?

    ReplyDelete