Saturday, February 20, 2010

PTs qualifying under the EB-2 Green Card

For many non-Indian and non-Chinese natives, the EB-2 Permanent Residency visa (green card) provides an fast and cost-effective alternative to the H-1B process. MU has successfully applied for the EB-2 for many Physical Therapists who have five years of progressive experience in occupation after the attainment of their Bachelors degree.

We now believe that we have a successful strategy for Physical Therapists who hold an FCCPT “first professional degree” evaluation, even if the Physical Therapist does not have five years of post-Bachelors degree progressive experience. If you are interested in having an MU attorney review your matter for applicability as an EB-2 Permanent Residency green card, please contact Chris Musillo or Cindy Unkenholt.

17 comments:

  1. I Hope it will be applicable to nurses too...

    ReplyDelete
  2. Unfortunately this is only for PTs because, unlike RNs, PTs must hold masters degrees.

    ReplyDelete
  3. What about Indian PT's with master's degree? No hope unless Schedule A is passed?

    ReplyDelete
  4. @ WiseIndian - The problem is that India EB2 is retrogressed. And so an EB2 will take several years. How about an H-1B?

    ReplyDelete
  5. @WiseIndian- we can still prepare an EB2 and get your priority date established.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hi Chris,

    How long will it take for the eb2 to be processed? does it take the steps just like the eb3 which is from packet 1 to 4? Also, does a PT on an h1b visa needs to go home for the greencard?

    Please advice

    ReplyDelete
  7. Hi Charis,
    I am physical therapist and i PT license. I am about to finish Master of Science in Exercise Physiologist from SIUC (SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS). Am i able to apply for EB2?

    ReplyDelete
  8. Hi Chris,

    I want to know the difference between H1B and EB2? I'm a PT, practicing for 3 years now, had my FCCPT just this May 2009 (without the help of my employer), married but don't have any kid...My employer initially said that EB2 is for me, but now that I have signed the contract they are offering me the H1B visa since the processing (according to them) is easier and faster but the catch is , my husband gets the H4 Visa and that he is not allowed to work for 1 year...could you please help me acquaint with this 2 different types of visas? You're help will be highly appreciated.

    thanks,

    ingrid claire

    ReplyDelete
  9. Chris,

    If a PT is already certified by FCCPT and his credentials were already approved by the New York State Department but has yet to pass the NPTE, can he qualify for an EB2 visa even if his work experience of more than five years was due to private practice?

    ReplyDelete
  10. Chris,

    Has there been a new law concerning the EB2? I heard that October 9th 2010 is when it will be known if they will be granting anymore green cards for this year!

    ReplyDelete
  11. Hi Chris,
    I don't have 5 years progressive experience but FCCPT released a Credentials Evaluation Report that my bachelor education degree is equivalent to master's (first professional education). I have worked for approx 18 months. I am from Philippines. With only this as a basis, will I be eligible for EB2.

    ReplyDelete
  12. I agree that this program should also be applicable to nurses. And while it may be out of reach for many, if physicians are of means, they should also consider pursuing an eb-5 green card - it's one of the fastest paths to LPR.

    ReplyDelete
  13. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  14. Hello,

    I am a PT from India with a MS from US with 4 years experience in US

    Do I still need to have 5 years experience even though I have masters ?
    Does experience in India counts ?

    Thanks
    Nat

    ReplyDelete
  15. I am a Physical Therapist practicing in USA since 2008. I have received my approved I-140 under EB2 Schedule A persons with exceptional ability. When can I file I-485? Is it necessary to wait for priority date to be current? Does being a Physical Therapist under this category with status of exceptional ability merit immediate filing of I-485.

    ReplyDelete
  16. Manisha, I would like to get more information regarding filing EB 2 Exceptional Ability for Physical Therapists, only a few lawyers go that route.

    ReplyDelete