Wednesday, January 22, 2014

MU VISA ADVISOR: H-1B TELECONFERENCE FEB 12

In anticipation of the H-1B cap filing date of April 1, 2014, MU Law will be holding a free teleconference for our clients on February 12, 2014 at 2PM / 11AM PT.  Interested clients should email MU’s Lauren Gramke, who can register you for the teleconference.

Last year the H-1B cap was reached in the first week; we expect that the demand will be greater this year.  It is imperative that all H-1B cap-subject Petitions are filled on April 1, 2014 in order to insure that the H-1B Petition qualifies under this year’s H-1B cap.

H-1B cap-subject petitions include:

* International students working on an EAD card under an OPT or CPT program after having attended a U.S. school

* International employees working on a TN may need an H-1B filed for them in order for them to pursue a permanent residency (green card) case


* Prospective international employees in another visa status e.g. H-4, L-2, J-1, F-1


* H-1B workers with a cap exempt organization


* Prospective international employees currently living abroad


In addition to the H-1B cap discussion, MU lawyers will also provide an employment-based immigration legislation update.


3 comments:

  1. Canada is a wonderful country in the world.Many are people visited canda of every year with their family.But visited for Canada want`s a legal visa.Canada super visa give you legal visa.If you have face any problem we are give cash back to you.So you can visit our site. For more information Super Visa

    ReplyDelete
  2. The State of Texas sees the highest volume of commercial truck traffic compared to any other in the nation. Truckers are responsible for transporting freight which must be intact and on time. This pressure pushes truck drivers to work from sun up to sun down, eventually leading to fatigue and drowsiness. The lines begin to blur, the lights go in and out of focus and then an impact against an innocent motor vehiclist – you – occurs.
    Austin Personal Injury Attorney

    ReplyDelete
  3. F-1 visa is fairly simple to apply for and lets you stay & travel throughout the U.S as long as you are a student and also provides you opportunity to bring your Spouse and any children under the age of 21 into the country while you are here studying.

    F-1 Visa

    ReplyDelete